Inter-League Championships

The Ted Connell Trophy for the Veteran Inter-League matches got under way at Morpeth TTC on 10th February 2019, hosted by Robert Chambers. On Table 1 Staines played North Middlesex 2 winning their match 7-3. Wembley & Harrow 1 beat last year’s runners-up North Middlesex 1 9-1. Central London beat North Middlesex 3 6-4 in the morning matches.

In the afternoon, Wembley & Harrow 1 beat North Middlesex 2 9-1, North Middlesex 1 beat Central London 8-2 and North Middlesex 3 drew with Wembley & Harrow 2 5-5. 

Round 2 – 31st March at Ellenborough, hosted by Steve Codrington.

Central London started the morning session with a 8-2 win over North Middlesex 2. Wembley & Harrow 1 beat Staines 9-1 and North Middlesex 1 beat Wembley & Harrow 2 6-4 to complete the morning matches.

In the afternoon Wembley & Harrow 2 beat North Middlesex 2 7-3. On the adjacent table Central London were beaten by Staines 7-3. North Middlesex 1 beat North Middlesex 3 9-1. 

 

The current standings are shown in the table below. The next set of matches are at Ashford TTC hosted by Chris Copps.

 

LeaguePLAYEDWONDRAWNLOSTSFSAGFGAPOINTS
Wembley & Harrow 13300273812912
North Middlesex 143012416906412
Central London42021921797710
Staines3201151554557
Wembley & Harrow 23111161460577
North Middlesex 24004931531046
North Middlesex 33012102040715

 

Ted Connell Trophy 2017-2018